Privacy Policy & Terms

Micromansional welcomes you to its website and values your privacy.

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of EU Reg. n. 679/2016

The controller collects and uses your personal data when you browse or use the online services on www.micromansional.com.

By personal data we mean any information that can be used to identify an individual.

The purpose of this policy is to provide you with a clear and detailed explanation of how, when and why we collect and use personal data, and it is designed to give you a simple and transparent explanation of our data protection policy, as well as to show you how to effectively exercise your rights. 

This information refers only to the data processed by  the Controller through this website and does not concern other websites, platforms or social network pages that may be reached through links on www.micromansional.com: in these cases, you should always refer to the information available on the respective pages.

This information may be subject to changes and variations over time, so we invite you to regularly consult this page to be updated on the processing of personal data carried out by the Controller.

INDICE:

  1. 1. Who is the Data Controller?

1.       Who is the Data Controller?

Edoardo Campanale, C.F: CMPDRD79C19A123S – P.I.: 17015501004, is the Data Controller, as it determines the means and purposes of the processing of personal data involved in the use of this website; for further information, please use these contact details: e-mail: [email protected].

2.       When do you collect my data?

The controller will collect information directly provided by you:

– when you access and navigate the site;

– when you send questions or ask for advice through the dedicated sections or contacts;

– when you submit your project;

– if you subscribe to our newsletter service.

3.       What data do you process?

When you browse or use the services on the controller website, the following types of data may be processed:

  1. Navigation data

Some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the navigation on this website are acquired by the computer systems that allow its proper functioning, including but not limited to data traffic and concerning the location, weblog and other data regarding the resources you access through your device. Although this information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, it could allow users to be identified – by its very nature and through processing and association with data held by third parties. For example, navigation data include IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the Site, the addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server and other parameters relating to the operating system and browser used.

  • : allow you to browse the website safely and correctly;
    • : the legitimate interest of the Controller in the proper functioning of the site and the safety of navigation, regularly balanced with the rights of the person concerned (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. f, GDPR).
  •  Request for information through the contact sections

You can contact us through e-mail address listed in the contact section (https://www.micromansional.com/contact-us/) or by using the contact details given on the site to request information or assistance; this implies the subsequent acquisition of the data you have communicated to us (e-mail address  and the information given in the communication) and, of course, implies that you allow us to send you any reply communications using the contact details you have given us at the time of the request.

  • Purpose of processing: ensure adequate support in relation to your needs and to respond to your requests;
  • Legal basis for the processing: the provision of the service you have requested (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. b, GDPR).
  • Submit your project

You can contact us to publish an article about your project by filling out the appropriate form in the “Submit your project” section (https://www.micromansional.com/submit-your-project/) and thus authorizing the Controller to process your personal data for the aforementioned purpose.

For this purpose, you will be asked for your identification data (first and last name, nationality), an e-mail address, the company you belong to and you will have to share with us a file with your project, since this is necessary information for the Controller to evaluate your proposal.

  • Purpose of processing: allow the Controller to consider your project in order to publish an article about it on micromansiona.com;
  • Legal basis for the processing:  the provision of the service you have requested (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. b, GDPR).
  • Communications for marketing purposes in the context of legitimate interest and soft-spam

In some cases, we may use the e-mail address communicated by the user using the site to send some promotional communications, even without asking the user for prior consent. This treatment will be carried out in compliance with the provisions of art. 6, lett. f), GDPR and art. 130, co. 4, d.lgs. 130/2003. You are informed of the processing activity through this information and you will always have the right to object, simply and free of charge, to such treatment: every communication sent by the Controller, in fact, contains the reference to this information and the indications on how to request the interruption of the treatment (by opt-out), by contacting the Controller or by directly selecting the appropriate link made available at the bottom of each communication.

  • Purpose of the processing: to inform you about products similar to those of your previous purchase and of your possible interest;
  • Legal basis: the regulatory provision of art. 130, paragraph 4, Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 that legitimizes the sending of communications concerning products or services similar to those already purchased (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. c and f, GDPR).
  • Newsletter

The Micromansional newsletter is sent by e-mail to those who explicitly request it by filling in the form on the Site with their e-mail address and authorizing the Controller to process their personal data for the above-mentioned purpose. The service is provided only after explicit and unequivocal consent from the user (released by checking the appropriate box on the Site) and the provision of data is required only for the purpose of receiving the newsletter and any refusal will make it impossible to use the service, without further consequences.

The newsletter service is provided through Sendblaster platform, Delivery Tech Corp., 4411 Morena Blvd #230, San Diego, CA 92117, for further information please read the Privacy policy available here: https://www.sendblaster.com/it/norme-sulla-privacy-regolamento-ue-2016-79-gdpr/.

Since the server of Sendblaster are located in the USA, if you decide to activate the newsletter service you should know that your data may be transferred outside the European territory to perform this treatment. Sendblaster applies various measures to ensure that such data transfers take place safely and in compliance with European requirements (of the GDPR, in particular): more information on this is available here https://www.sendblaster.com/it/norme-sulla-privacy-regolamento-ue-2016-79-gdpr/come-delivery-tech-raccoglie-i-dati/ or by contacting Micromansional or directly the Delivery Tech Corp.’s EU Representative: eDisplay Srl, Viale del lavoro 53, 08023, Fonni (NU).

To stop receiving the newsletter, simply select the unsubscribe link at the end of each e-mail or send a specific request to [email protected].  The cancellation is handled in a partially automated way, so that further newsletters may be received for a period subsequent to this request, in any case no later than 72 hours after the cancellation request, and the sending of which had been planned before the receipt of the cancellation request.

  • Purpose of the processing: to send the person concerned communications via e-mail about products and services Micromansional, news and updates on topics related to products published on the site, as well as offers and promotions reserved for subscribers to the service;
  • Legal basis: the consent of the person concerned (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. a, GDPR).
  • Cookie

What are cookies? A cookie is a small text file that stores brief information about your browsing on a particular website and is installed on your device when you log in. Each cookie contains various data (e.g., the name of the server it comes from, a numeric identifier, etc.), may remain on your system for the duration of a session (until you close your browser) or for long periods, and may contain a unique identifier.

When you visit the site again, they will be forwarded to the site that generated them (first party cookies) or to those provided by third parties able to recognize them (third party cookies).

The Controller wishes to reassure you about the security of the cookies on its website: they do not damage your device in any way, but they will allow you to navigate more quickly, offering you a better experience.

What are they used for? Cookies are used for different purposes depending on their type: some are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of a Website (technical cookies), while others optimize performance to provide a better user experience or allow you to acquire statistics on the use of the Site, such as analytics cookies, or allow you to view personalized advertising, such as profiling cookies.

The Controller’s website uses both cookies that do not require your consent for their installation (such as technical cookies) and cookies that require your prior consent before they can be used (such as profiling cookies).

In particular, on the site can be activated:

a. Technical cookies (which do NOT require your consent):

These are cookies that are necessary for the operation of the site and allow you to access its functions (so-called navigation cookies) or authenticate yourself in the session.

There is also the use of functional cookies, which allow you to store your preferences and settings, thereby improving your browsing experience on the site.

To ensure their functionality, as a rule, these cookies are not deleted when you close the browser, however, have a fixed duration (usually up to a maximum of 2 years) and after this period is automatically deactivated. These cookies and the data they collect will in no way be used for any further purposes.

The installation of technical cookies occurs automatically after accessing the site or to activate certain features (e.g. by selecting the “remember me” option). You can always decide to disable them at any time by changing the settings of your browser: in this case, you may, however, experience some problems viewing the site.

  • : to ensure the proper functioning and security of the site;
  • : the legitimate interest of the Controller in the proper functioning of the site and the safety of navigation, regularly balanced with the rights of the data subject (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. f, GDPR).

b. Anonymized analytical cookies (which do NOT require your consent)

These cookies keep track of the choices made on the site and data relating to the online navigation of users (for example, pages viewed, time spent on a page, etc.), in order to perform statistical analysis, in an anonymous and aggregate form. These tools can be used only after the expression of the user’s consent.

An exception to this rule is only in the event that the following circumstances occur:

– the IP address has been duly anonymized;

– the information obtained with analytical cookies refer to a single computer resource (site, app, etc..) and are used only in an anonymous and aggregate form;

– the cookie provider does not combine the information with other processing and does not pass it on to third parties.

If these requirements are met, the complete anonymization of the data collected is guaranteed and also the cookies falling into this category can be activated without the need for user consent, precisely because the data processed cannot be linked to any identifiable user.

  • : to have statistics relating to the behaviour of users on the Site, based on aggregated and anonymized data.
  • : as appropriate:
  • of the Controller in optimizing the performance of the Site and improving the services provided through the Site, regularly balanced with the rights of the data subject (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. f, GDPR);
  • (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. a, GDPR), freely given and revocable at any time, through the cookies banner or by following the instructions below and in the Cookie Policy.

c. Profiling and marketing cookies (which require your CONSENT): 

This site also uses profiling and third-party cookies, the installation of which is subject to your prior consent given through the banner or even managed at any time through the Cookie panel in the Site.

Profiling cookies may include several categories, including advertising profiling, retargeting or Social cookies.

Advertising profiling cookies: they create a user profile that allows you to view advertising content in line with the preferences expressed when browsing the site;

Retargeting cookies: are created in order to send you advertising content related to products that you have purchased or viewed on the site and in which you have expressed interest;

Social cookies: this site installs cookies for social network plug-ins. These cookies are managed directly by third parties and allow the display of advertisements in line with your preferences.

When you access the Site, through a special banner you will be informed of the presence of profiling and retargeting cookies and, through it, you can agree or disagree with their installation, possibly selecting the individual cookies you want to install.

At any time you can revoke the consent previously given, without affecting the ability to visit the site and enjoy its contents.

The installation of profiling, retargeting, analytical and social cookies, including any other activity related to them, is managed through third party services. For more information and to enable or disable these cookies, you can access the information provided directly by third party companies: the list is available in our Cookie panel in the Site.

The user is informed both through the short information (banner displayed until consent is given or denied) and through our Cookie panel in the Site which we invite you to read carefully for all other information on the cookies used on the site and for information on how to disable them.

  • Purpose of the processing: to analyse the user’s browsing behaviour in order to present personalized advertising;
  • Legal basis: the user’s consent (art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. a, GDPR), freely given and revocable at any time, through the cookie banner or by following the instructions below and in the Cookie panel in the Site.

d. Social Media Plugins

On the Site there are some buttons that refer the user to the profiles of the Controller on social networks. Only after clicking on these buttons, some cookies may be activated for marketing and profiling purposes by the third parties who manage the social networks. The Controller does not directly manage these tools, but informs you of the possibility that, by using the features of the Site, they may be activated. For more information, including on how to disable these cookies, please read the information on the processing of personal data of social networks:

Disabling via browser

We would like to point out that from the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/  it is possible not only to acquire further information on cookies, but also to check the installation of numerous cookies on your browser/device and, where supported, also to disable them.

Commonly used browsers (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari) also accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed by the user at any time. This applies to both PCs and mobile devices such as tablets and smartphones: it is a generally and widely supported feature.

Therefore, cookies can easily be deactivated or disabled by accessing the options or preferences of the browser used and generally only third party cookies can be blocked; in general, these options will only take effect for that browser and on that device, unless options are active to unify preferences on different devices. Specific instructions can be found on the options or help page of the browser itself. Disabling technical cookies, however, may affect the full and/or proper functioning of various sites, including this Site.

As a general rule, the browsers used today

  • offer a “Do not track” option, which is supported by some (but not all) websites. As a result, some websites may no longer collect certain browsing data;
  • offer the option of anonymous or incognito surfing: in this way no data will be collected in the browser and no browsing history will be saved, but browsing data will still be acquired by the operator of the website visited;
  • allow the deletion of all or part of the stored cookies, but on a new visit to a website they are usually installed if this possibility is not blocked.

We indicate the links to the support pages of the most popular browsers (with instructions on how to disable cookies on these browsers):

4.       For which further purposes can you use my data?

Your personal data may also be used in order to:

In such cases, the legal bases of the treatment will be:

5.       With whom will you share my data?

In compliance with the purposes indicated in the previous section, the staff of the Controller may be assigned to process your data in order to provide you with the services, information or support requested.

Therefore, access to your personal data will be expressly authorised by the Data Controller, who, should it be necessary, may appoint the parties to whom he or she turns for the provision of services and for activities falling within his or her competence as Data Processors in accordance with articles 28 and 29 of the GDPR.

In this regard, we specify that:

– the newsletter service is provided by : Sendblaster platform;

– the list of suppliers of cookies is available in the Cookie panel in the Site.

We would also like to remind you that the list of those responsible for data processing is available from the Data Controller, from whom you can request it using the contact details given above.

The user’s data will in no case be transferred to third parties except in the case in which the nature of the services rendered requires it, or in the case in which, by virtue of a legal obligation or in the presence of its legitimate interest, the Data Controller needs to communicate them to the competent jurisdictional or control authorities.

6.       How will you process my data?

Your personal data will also be processed with the aid of electronic means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes intended at the time of their collection.

The Controller will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss, illegal or incorrect use of data, as well as to prevent possible unauthorized access by third parties. Therefore, The Controller will protect the security of your personal data, limiting the number of persons who will be allowed access to servers or databases and providing protection systems to limit the risk of cyber attacks.

7.       Will my data be processed outside Europe?

The data processed by the Controller reside in servers located in California, U.S.A. and  some providers of cookie services may be based in non-European countries. In these cases, the processed data will usually reside in servers located in non-European country. However, the adoption by the relevant provider of the safeguard required by the European Commission’s adequacy decision (July 10, 2023) will always be verified. All necessary precautions will be taken in order to ensure the most complete protection of personal data basing such transfer: a) on adequacy decisions of the third country recipients expressed by the European Commission; b) on adequate guarantees expressed by the third party recipient pursuant to art. 46 of the Regulation; c) on the adoption of corporate binding rules. These requirements are always guaranteed by Micormensional service providers.

Regarding the newsletter, we refer to https://www.sendblaster.it/.

With regard to providers of cookies and cookie management services that are based in countries outside Europe, we refer to the Cookie panel in the Site.

8.       How long will you keep my data?

The Controller will process your personal data for the time reasonably necessary to achieve only the purposes listed above, which can be consulted in the “What data will you process?” section, or for the conservation periods envisaged by sector regulations.  

However, if the legal basis of the processing is your consent, your personal data will be processed until you withdraw it.

For the terms of deletion of data processed through cookies you can find information through our Cookie panel in the Site.

At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be deleted or irreversibly anonymized. 

9.       Links to third party websites and social networks

The Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, as well as to advertisers and social networks. Please note that the Data Controller does not assume any responsibility for personal data that may be collected through these sites and for the use of their services and that, if the user follows a link to any of these websites, he is invited to consult their Privacy policy.

In particular, we would like to point out that Micromansional participates in affiliate marketing programmes with Amazon Services LLC and other e-commerce shops: for this reason, the Site contains links to third party websites from which you can purchase products displayed on our Site (“Shop”) and take advantage of offers and promotions reserved for affiliate partners. In some cases, when you purchase a product by accessing the site of the relevant seller through an affiliate link from our Site, the relevant business partner may give Micromansional a credit for the purchase made. These affiliations in no way affect the veracity of the reviews and ratings published on the Site, but are intended to advertise particular offers or promotions proposed by the partners through Micromansional. In any case, this service does not entail any further processing of users’ personal data, as the Owner will not be aware of any information relating to the persons who have made purchases, but only relating to the products sold.

10.   What are my rights and how can I protect my privacy?

In relation to your personal data and in accordance with the GDPR, Micromansional informs you that you have the right to request:

  • access to your data;
  • the modification and rectification of any errors in our databases relating to your data;
  • The cancellation of your data if they are held in the absence of the legal prerequisites;
  • the limitation of the processing of your data;
  • opposition to the processing of your data;
  • the portability of your data.

Any templates and more information are also available here: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1089924.

In the following table we explain in detail how to exercise your rights:

YOUR RIGHTHOW TO EXERCISE IT?
Accessyou can ask: a confirmation about a processing on your personal data; to have a copy of your personal data; to have further information about your personal data that you cannot find in this privacy notice.
Rectificationyou can ask for the rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data. Before rectification the data, we will verify the accuracy of the information in our archives.
Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)you can ask for the erasure of your personal data, in the following cases: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based. there are no legitimate grounds for the processing; the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which Controller is subject.
Restriction of processingyou can ask for the restriction of processing, in the following cases: the accuracy of the personal data has already been contested; the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; After you have asked for the restriction, the data can be still used if: there is your consent to it; it appears necessary to exercise or defend from a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person involved in the data processing. 
Portabilityyou can ask for a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
ObjectYou can object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you when: • they are based on the pursuing of a legitimate interest pursued by the controller; • your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. When you object: • to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes; • in case of legitimate interest of the data controller, the processing may continue only if he demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. It is possible to exercise the right of object also by automated means using technical specifications, such as those you can find on your personal account and in the e-mails, you may receive (link for cancellation).

Controller ensures that we will answer to your requests within 30 days from the receipt.

11.   Can I lodge a complaint?

You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority, if you think that Micromansional personal data processing is not compliant to GDPR or any other national law.

In Italy, the competent authority is Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, whose contact are accessible at the following page:http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

Further information and a template to lodge a complaint are here: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524.

Finally, in case there are the conditions of articles 78 e 79 GDPR, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy at the competent court.

12.   Possible changes of this Privacy Policy

The information we are providing you with can now be modified over time, when processing activities change, the data collected or when there are legislative or regulatory changes, or in the event of technological developments. We therefore advise you to periodically consult this Privacy and cookie policy always updated on this page.